Privacy Policy

Who we are

At Ascent Lawyers, we aim to provide the best legal advice for your legal matters and we are proud to adopt a no win no fee policy to all of our valuable clients. In order to better assist us in resolving your matters, we may need to collect some of your personal details and the circumstances of your legal matter. Below are the terms and conditions and privacy policy in our firm. For more information, please do not hesitate to visit some of our pages in the website for general knowledge of your legal matters.

By entering this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the terms and conditions listed below. Throughout this website, the word(s)  “Ascent Lawyers”, “the Company”, “we”, “our” or “us” represent the owner of the firm and website. The term “you” represents our potential or existing clients or users of this website. The contents in this website are strictly for general information only and are subject to changes without notice.

Our website address is: https://www.ascentlawyers.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for one year for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third party links

Articles on this site may include third party content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Nothing on this Site should be construed as granting any licence or right for you to use that content. You should consult the third party’s terms and conditions of use in relation to any third party content. Links to third party sites which are not related to Ascent Lawyers and in relation to which Ascent Lawyers has no control or interest do not constitute any endorsement or approval of those sites or of the owners of those sites.

Who we share your data with

Where possible, we will require your consent to the use and disclosure of your information in consistent with the requirement to resolve your matter. If we did not receive any of your consent, we will seek for your permission before we disclose your information to a third party. Below is a list of third parties we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Insurance companies (for Personal Injuries claim)
  • Medical experts
  • Police Officers
  • Barristers (when necessary)
  • Recipients of court documents

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the way in which your personal information is being handled by Ascent Lawyers, please contact us by writing to The Practice Manager, Ascent Lawyers, 4/35 Miles Platting Road QLD 4113. If you  have any questions about this statement, please contact us by email or by phone (07)3532 6982.

Events privacy

Ascent Lawyers (the Company) respects your privacy and is committed to the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Company collects personal information about you to provide services to you, to improve the quality of those services, and to provide you with information about other services and events we offer. For these purposes, we may disclose your personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions such as market research and to our service entities. The Company also uses this information to conduct research for the development of educational and professional programs.

The Company may also provide your name and organisation details to presenters, sponsors, exhibitors or co-hosts of the event you are attending. Your contact details will not be disclosed.

At any event held by the Company, your image may be photographed or filmed at any time throughout the event. The Company and co-host may use, publish or reproduce your image or recording of you in any form of external or third party published communication material to promote the Company’s or co-host’s services. The Company may also use your image or recording of you to report on its events through its own publications and resource material.

Your consent to the use of your image in full or part for any Company or co-host related purpose is taken to be given by attending this event. The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not exposed to misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

The Company may also use third parties to administer and deliver services and communications to attendees by email or mail. Some third party suppliers or their products and services are located overseas. Business details and personal information you choose to provide on this application may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas to administer such services and communications to you. By completing this application, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

In accordance with the Electronic Transactions (Queensland) Act 2001, the Company may provide notices or correspondence to you by electronic communication. By completing this application, your consent to this form of contact is taken to be given.

Should you not wish to have your image photographed or filmed, please contact the Company at hchan@ascentlawyers.com.au to advise that you do not wish to be photographed or filmed.

If, at any time, you would prefer that the Company did not use or disclose your personal information, including your name, organisation or image, please contact the Company at hchan@ascentlawyers.com.au. If your details change or you wish to access the information the Company holds about you, please contact the Practice Manager on (07) 3532 6982. 

CCTV Privacy Notice

The Company’s premises are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

Ascent Lawyers is committed to ensuring that personal information collected by it is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Ascent Lawyers uses CCTV systems for 24 hour video surveillance, which monitors and records activity in the following areas:

  • main entrance to the premises
  • office working stations

The purpose of this monitoring and recording is to provide a safe and secure work environment for Ascent Lawyers staff and visitors to the Company as well as members of the general public. Video cameras are only used in the areas specified in this privacy notice.

Video surveillance is being used to deter any form of aggressive, harmful or unlawful behaviour and to assist in identifying offenders. Should an incident occur, the recordings may be provided as evidence to law enforcement authorities such as the police to assist with investigations or enquiries. CCTV and video footage is not used to monitor staff performance. However, it may be used to investigate allegations of serious misconduct by staff.

The images recorded by the cameras are securely stored as digital files within the CCTV software, which is only accessible to staff in the Facilities department. The digital files are stored for a maximum of two weeks after which they are programmed to be automatically erased unless required by law enforcement authorities. Images are viewed only by authorised staff. Controlled access to the secured footage is strictly maintained. Copies of recordings will not be made for other purposes unless they are relevant to the purpose of surveillance or are required by law. Any copies made are stored in a securely lockable area.

Circumstances under which recordings will be shown to a third party include:

  • unlawful acts (police)
  • occupational health and safety complaints (eg Workplace Health & Safety Officer and Ascent Lawyers’ Insurer) when otherwise required by law (eg court order).

For further information, please contact the Practice Manager Heather Chan, on (07) 3532 6982.